Beinsarkari Government Jobs, Results & Career Guides
Last Date Closing Soon

SSC GD Constable 2026 Result — 197,408 Shortlisted for PET/PST, Full Cut-off List

SSC has declared the Constable GD 2026 result — 197,408 of 2,156,776 candidates shortlisted for PET/PST, just 9.15%. Category-wise counts, SSF All-India cut-offs, Andhra Pradesh and Telangana cut-offs from the annexures, and why three quarters of the UR names are actually reserved-category candidates.

Advertisement

Daily jobs e-paper

Every new notification at 6 AM on WhatsApp

One missed closing date costs a whole year. The BeInCareer Jobs E-Paper reaches your WhatsApp every morning with the day's government and private openings for Andhra Pradesh and Telangana.

  • Government notifications, private openings, walk-ins, results and admit cards, Monday to Saturday.
  • Choose AP, Telangana or both at signup, and only those jobs are sent to you.
  • BINC Sunday adds founder stories, company insights, current affairs and quizzes.
Start 1 Month Free on WhatsApp

No card and no UPI at signup — just verify your WhatsApp number. Reply STOP any time to pause.

Advertisement

The Staff Selection Commission has declared the result of the Constable (GD) in Central Armed Police Forces and SSF, and Rifleman (GD) in Assam Rifles Examination, 2026. The Computer Based Examination ran from 27 April to 30 May 2026 and 2,156,776 candidates appeared — the largest recruitment examination the Commission conducts. The result was declared on 12 October 2026, and a follow-up notice on 23 October 2026 changed what the lists look like without changing who is on them.

197,408 candidates have been provisionally shortlisted for the Physical Efficiency Test and Physical Standard Test. That is 9.15% of everyone who sat the paper. Below is every number in the official write-up, the Andhra Pradesh and Telangana cut-offs pulled out of the annexures, and the two things in the document that are catching people out.

If your category says UR, read this before you panic

Around three quarters of the UR names on these lists are not general-category candidates. They are SC, ST, OBC and EWS candidates who scored above the UR standard, so the Commission placed them in the UR column. It does not mean you have lost your reservation. Para 15 of the write-up says these candidates are reconsidered against their own vertical category at later stages. The 23 October notice exists purely because so many people asked.

Result at a glance

ExaminationConstable (GD) in CAPFs and SSF, and Rifleman (GD) in Assam Rifles, 2026
CBE held27 April to 30 May 2026
Candidates appeared2,156,776
Result declared12 October 2026
Category clarification23 October 2026
Shortlisted for PET/PST197,408 (9.15%)
Next stagePET/PST, conducted by the CAPFs — call letters from CRPF, not SSC
Withheld / debarred60 withheld plus 3 in court cases; 88 debarred

How many were shortlisted, category by category

The write-up splits the shortlist three ways: women against State and UT vacancies, men against State and UT vacancies of every force except SSF, and men against the All-India vacancies of the Secretariat Security Force. SSF is the only block with a single national cut-off; everything else is decided State by State.

Candidates shortlisted for PET/PST against State and UT vacancies
GroupEWSSCSTOBCURESMTotal
Female, all forces1,3442,1491,7743,4537,0392315,782
Male, forces other than SSF16,29627,21516,54641,40078,4591,335181,251

Of the 7,039 women in the UR column, 5,253 — about 75% — applied as EWS, SC, ST or OBC and qualified at the UR standard. On the male side it is 60,556 of 78,459, about 77%. Read the UR column as "scored at the general standard", not "is a general candidate".

Advertisement

SSF cut-offs — the one All-India list

Secretariat Security Force vacancies are filled from a single national merit list, so these are the only cut-offs in the whole result that apply to a candidate from any State. Part A is General Intelligence and Reasoning, Part B is General Knowledge and General Awareness, Part C is Elementary Mathematics.

SSF, male — All-India cut-offs
CategoryShortlistedCut-off marksPart APart BPart CDOB of last candidate
EWS30144.2065840.0029.2540.0021-03-2005
SC45140.9541440.0022.0040.0014-08-2006
ST30135.0315540.0026.7533.2508-08-2003
OBC90145.5576640.0033.5040.0007-10-2004
UR150146.1781740.0025.0040.0014-12-2005
ESM30100.5209924.7518.0031.5021-02-1991

375 men in total, and the UR cut-off of 146.17817 is the highest number anywhere in this result. Note the Part-level cut-offs: an SSF UR candidate needed 40.00 in Part A and 40.00 in Part C but only 25.00 in Part B. Reasoning and mathematics carried the list.

Andhra Pradesh and Telangana cut-offs

Annexures I and II run to fourteen pages of State-wise cut-offs. These are the rows for Andhra Pradesh and Telangana, lifted exactly as printed. 8,329 candidates from the two States have been shortlisted between them. "Area" is the district category you were assessed against — General, Border, or Naxal and militancy affected. Where a cut-off is a flat number like 32.00000 or 40.00000 with no Part-level marks, the minimum qualifying mark was used because fewer candidates were available than vacancies.

Andhra Pradesh — male, forces other than SSF (4,146 shortlisted)
CategoryAreaCandidates shortlistedCut-off marksDOB of last candidate
EWSGeneral39271.7712513-07-2003
EWSNaxal140.00000—
SCGeneral64075.2487821-10-2002
SCNaxal1732.00000—
STGeneral21678.4143112-06-2000
STNaxal4063.9171505-08-2001
OBCGeneral1,06493.7969013-07-2002
OBCNaxal3540.00000—
URGeneral1,56090.7666127-06-2004
URNaxal9548.00000—
ESMGeneral8632.00000—
Telangana — male, forces other than SSF (3,510 shortlisted)
CategoryAreaCandidates shortlistedCut-off marksDOB of last candidate
EWSGeneral28858.2900714-07-2004
EWSNaxal540.00000—
SCGeneral44870.3710810-06-1998
SCNaxal13636.7504419-03-2001
STGeneral16095.4945816-04-2002
STNaxal4878.1909509-08-1998
OBCGeneral75280.4987921-08-2000
OBCNaxal23440.00000—
URGeneral1,12079.5129825-05-2003
URNaxal29548.00000—
ESMGeneral2432.00000—
Andhra Pradesh — female, all forces (363 shortlisted)
CategoryAreaCandidates shortlistedCut-off marksDOB of last candidate
EWSGeneral2495.5870112-04-2006
EWSNaxal140.00000—
SCGeneral5690.3591405-07-2003
SCNaxal532.00000—
STGeneral1692.1313018-05-1998
OBCGeneral96102.5710501-07-2000
OBCNaxal440.00000—
URGeneral144102.0843329-05-2004
URNaxal1654.8016625-01-2006
ESMGeneral132.00000—
Telangana — female, all forces (310 shortlisted)
CategoryAreaCandidates shortlistedCut-off marksDOB of last candidate
EWSGeneral1678.0994724-07-2005
EWSNaxal340.00000—
SCGeneral3284.7468026-08-2003
SCNaxal850.4348709-03-2006
STGeneral8104.7101405-06-2002
OBCGeneral7290.1173405-12-2004
OBCNaxal1653.8727721-05-2003
URGeneral10491.3550911-09-2007
URNaxal4850.9565606-03-2005
ESMGeneral232.00000—
ESMNaxal132.00000—

Two things stand out locally. Andhra Pradesh OBC women needed 102.57105 while Telangana OBC women needed 90.11734 — a twelve-mark gap for the same category in neighbouring States, because the cut-off is set by the vacancy count in each State, not by any national standard. And the Naxal-area rows in Telangana are unusually deep: 295 UR men and 234 OBC men came through the militancy-affected district quota at the bare minimum qualifying mark.

Advertisement

How the marks were calculated

Three adjustments sit between your raw score and the cut-off you are being measured against, and all three are in the write-up.

  • Minimum qualifying marks. UR 30%, OBC and EWS 25%, and 20% for SC, ST and ESM. These are applied before any bonus marks are added.
  • Normalisation. Scores across shifts were normalised using the procedure the Commission published on 2 June 2025. This is why cut-offs carry five decimal places and why your normalised score will not match your raw score.
  • NCC bonus. An NCC "C" certificate adds 5% of the maximum marks, which is 8 marks; "B" adds 3%, or 4.8 marks; "A" adds 2%, or 3.2 marks. Ex-Servicemen candidates do not get NCC bonus marks.

Ties were broken in this order: Part A marks, then Part B, then Part C, then date of birth with the older candidate placed higher, and finally alphabetical order of name.

What happens next

Your PET/PST call letter will not come from SSC

Para 16 of the write-up hands the next stage to the CAPFs. The Physical Efficiency Test and Physical Standard Test are conducted by the forces, and call letters are issued by the nodal force, which is CRPF. Watch the CRPF recruitment portal, not ssc.gov.in, for your PET/PST date. People refreshing the SSC website for a call letter will be waiting a long time.

The Final Answer Keys, your question paper with your response sheet, and your marks will be published on the Commission's website in due course. They appear behind your login, using your Registered ID and password — not on the public notice board. Representations against the tentative answer keys were examined and the keys were revised before the response sheets were evaluated, so the Final Answer Key is what your score was calculated from.

Para 15 is worth reading if your State shows a vacancy with no candidate against it. Those vacancies are not lost. They get filled at a later stage, because reserved-category candidates who cleared at the UR standard here may come back into their own category further along. Where no candidate was shortlisted at all, the minimum qualifying mark becomes the cut-off for the next stage.

Withheld and debarred

The result of 60 candidates has been withheld for various reasons and is published as List-III. A further 3 candidates — roll numbers 226280116594, 226280155470 and 326281403797 — are withheld because of pending court cases. The results of 88 candidates debarred by the Commission have not been processed, and those names are in List-IV.

Separately, 13,231 candidates who had opted for reservation from their State of domicile rather than their State of origin were processed as UR. Of those, 246 were shortlisted and appear in List-I or List-II with their age-relaxation codes modified to match.

Advertisement

Official documents

Every document below is our own copy of the file the Commission published, so the link will not break when SSC reorganises its site.

The forces recruiting through this examination are BSF (post code A), CISF (B), CRPF (C), SSB (D), ITBP (E), Assam Rifles (F) and SSF (H).

Advertisement

Free practice test

SSC (CGL / CHSL)

Quant, Reasoning, English, GA

  • A fresh 15-question paper every attempt — never the same set twice.
  • Instant score, with a short explanation for every wrong answer.
  • Download the paper and answers as a PDF to revise offline.
Start Free Mock Test

Free to take. No fee and no coaching sign-up. See all mock tests

Frequently Asked Questions

When was the SSC GD Constable 2026 result declared?

The Commission declared the result on 12 October 2026, and issued a follow-up notice on 23 October 2026 clarifying how categories are shown in the shortlists. The Computer Based Examination itself was held from 27 April to 30 May 2026.

How many candidates have been shortlisted for PET/PST in SSC GD 2026?

197,408 candidates in total — 15,782 women against State and UT vacancies, 181,251 men against State and UT vacancies of forces other than SSF, and 375 men against the All-India vacancies of SSF. 2,156,776 candidates appeared, so the shortlisting rate is 9.15%.

My category shows UR in the SSC GD list even though I applied as OBC. What does that mean?

It means you qualified at the Unreserved standard, which is higher than your own category standard, so the Commission placed you in the UR column. You have not lost your reservation. This happened to 5,253 women and 60,556 men, which is roughly three quarters of every UR name on the lists. Para 15 of the write-up confirms such candidates are reconsidered against their own vertical category at later stages, and the Commission issued a dedicated notice on 23 October 2026 to say so.

What was the SSC GD 2026 cut-off for SSF?

SSF is the only All-India list. The normalised cut-offs were 146.17817 for UR, 145.55766 for OBC, 144.20658 for EWS, 140.95414 for SC, 135.03155 for ST and 100.52099 for ESM. Every other force is shortlisted State by State, so there is no single national cut-off for BSF, CISF, CRPF, SSB, ITBP or Assam Rifles.

What was the SSC GD 2026 cut-off in Andhra Pradesh?

For male candidates in General area districts: UR 90.76661, OBC 93.79690, ST 78.41431, SC 75.24878 and EWS 71.77125. For female candidates in General area districts: UR 102.08433, OBC 102.57105, ST 92.13130, SC 90.35914 and EWS 95.58701. 4,509 candidates from Andhra Pradesh have been shortlisted in total.

What was the SSC GD 2026 cut-off in Telangana?

For male candidates in General area districts: UR 79.51298, OBC 80.49879, ST 95.49458, SC 70.37108 and EWS 58.29007. For female candidates in General area districts: UR 91.35509, OBC 90.11734, ST 104.71014, SC 84.74680 and EWS 78.09947. 3,820 candidates from Telangana have been shortlisted in total.

Who will issue the PET/PST call letter for SSC GD 2026?

Not SSC. Para 16 of the result write-up states that the PET and PST are conducted by the CAPFs, and that call letters will be issued by the nodal CAPF, which is CRPF. Candidates should watch the CRPF recruitment portal at rect.crpf.gov.in for the date, not the Commission website.

What were the minimum qualifying marks for SSC GD 2026?

Thirty per cent for UR, twenty-five per cent for OBC and EWS, and twenty per cent for SC, ST and ESM. These are applied before NCC bonus marks are added. Scores were then normalised across shifts using the procedure the Commission published on 2 June 2025, which is why every cut-off carries five decimal places.

How many NCC bonus marks are given in SSC GD 2026?

An NCC "C" certificate adds 5% of the maximum marks, which works out to 8 marks. An NCC "B" certificate adds 3%, or 4.8 marks, and an NCC "A" certificate adds 2%, or 3.2 marks. Ex-Servicemen candidates are not awarded NCC bonus marks under Para 7.5.5 of the Notice of Examination.

When will the SSC GD 2026 answer key and marks be released?

The Final Answer Keys, the question paper with your own response sheet, and the marks of both qualified and non-qualified candidates will be published on ssc.gov.in in due course. They are accessed by logging in with your Registered ID and password, not from the public notice board. Representations against the tentative answer keys were examined and the keys revised before response sheets were evaluated.

Related Updates